Subscribe to my RSS Feeds

Motormouth From Ipoh

Thursday, January 1, 2009

A New Year, Another 365 Days of Gluttony - How 'Bout Some Crabs?

Blogging LIVE from KL .... where the excitement never ends. Escaped unscathed from potentially showered with artificial strings, and bombarded with those dastardly white, snowy foam. Fresh from the (harrowing) Xmas Gurney Drive's experience, anyone? LOL. Least we had some FRU's and 'Mata' to control the frenzy y'day night ....

Where have all the days when the young ones would play with harmless pop-pops and miniature fireworks/crackers gone to?! Geez .... youngsters these days!! =P

The simple, nameless stall ... Or was there a name?

1st post for the new year .... a seafood meal I had few weeks ago, in Pandan Indah, KL. Been here before, and the place can get a little .... rowdy at times. The wait can be relentless, from 30mins to a full hour if the place is packed.


Sweet, sour and spicy Sri Lankan crabs
This time around, only me and aunt went for some crabs, to appease that seafood craving I'm having, constantly. (Constantly craving .... somehow sounds familiar eh? =P)
The stall is a stone's throw away from Pandan Indah's pasar malam area, if you're one who know the roads by name. Opens only at night, the place is rather popular with the residents around the area. And there's a rather tasty (I was told) fish head noodles stall within the vicinity.

Soft, with crisp-edge Mantou to soak up the gravy
They've small crabs, medium crabs and LARGE crabs to choose from. The large variety, of Sri Lankan blood, of course comes with a rather hefty price tag. Roughly RM70/kg, if I'm not mistaken.
We had TWO big ones, cooked in a sweet, sour and spicy sauce, perfect with rice, or a roll of their self-made Mantou (white buns). We had the latter, as it was suppertime anyway. Hehe ...
The piquant gravy was finger-licking good, though aunt claimed otherwise, lamenting about a strange, stale taste with the chilli paste. But it was all-clear with me, down to the fleshy crabs, with sweet, and fresh meat. Nothing beats fresh seafood, I tell ya ..... Ask Crab Queen, if you've doubts. :)

Steamed Lala with Superior Stock
Aside from the crabs, we had steamed lala (Clams) as well, and chose the clear broth, or a healthier option to balance out the flavoursome crabs.
Not one of the best, but passable. Stick to the crabs, I'll advise you.
Fresh Coconut Juice
Wash it all down with some fresh coconut juice. OK, not as fresh as those from the beachside, picked by monkeys and all. But still comes in its original 'shell'.
The meal costed both of us a grand sum of RM90+. Yup, crabs do NOT come cheap. Plus the setting ain't particularly comfy, under zinc roof and cooled by fans. But the Backstreet Boys (Guys) would be pleased and felt right at home. Hahaha ...
Location : ??? Should be somewhere on Jalan Pandan Indah 6/2. Or Jalan Pandan Indah 6/1. Refer to the shabbily-pointed map HERE. Coming from town direction, towards Ampang, using Jalan Pandan Indah, you'll reach a traffic lights (T-junction) with CIMB Bank on your opposite right. Go straight and turn left at the 1st or 2nd turning. Geez .... I'm getting myself and everyone lost with my directions! The stalls should be on your left.
Any help is appreciated, before anyone get lost and flame yours truly. =P


A parting shot. Happy New Year to all Floggers, Foodies, Bloggers, Facebookers, and erm .... Connected Ones !!!!

16 comments:

Bakeling said...

So ,at last you bought a new camera !

Let me be the 1st one who wishing you Happy New Year here from Ipoh !

New Kid on the Blog said...

Oh, am the 2nd one wishing you a Happy New Year!! :)

BTW, the food looks real good!!!

Little Inbox said...

I just had my seafood dinner with hubby on our new year eve.

Wishing you Happy Neaw Year 2009!

550ml jar of faith said...

You braved Gurney Drive madness on Xmas eve?? You have my deepest respect! Ooh steamed lala, great choice! Hope you have a blast of a new year!

Allie said...

Happy New Year to you!
It's been quite sometime since the last time I had crab. Cannot tahan seeing the photo.. wanna grab one and put into my mouth...

Penang Tua Pui said...

Xmas Gurney Drive's experience?... hahaha.... I was there... seeing those poor driver.... can't do anything facing hundreds of them....

pengsan.....

PureGlutton said...

Happy New Year to you!
Woww... those crabs really look yummy, man! But Pandan Indah is one place i am not familiar with... and your directions also... errr... susah a bit lah :P

Selba said...

Happy New Year!!!

Wow.. Sweet, the sour and spicy Sri Lankan crabs looks fantastic!

fatboybakes said...

happy new year motormouth... next trip to ipoh must call u!

Precious Pea said...

HAPPY NEW YEAR! The sight of the crab is a wonderful start to 2009 oledi! hahahaha!

peng said...

A blessed new year to you and your family!
Thank you for sharing all the good food locations! Hope for more from you.

Ah Lock said...

Crabs look tempting. Must try...wait, in KL? I'm hopeless in KL. Hopelessly lost... Once I tried to locate Old Klang Road for a seminar. Lost for almost 2 1/2 hours from KL toll.

Nevertheles, Happy New Year Everybody!

JENCOOKS said...

Happy New Year to You too.
Wish you find new treasures this new year and to begin with already crabs from Pandan Indah, looks yummy.

Duckie said...

happy new year!!! always a good way to start your year with crabs!!!

Life for Beginners said...

"Where have all the days when the young ones would play with harmless pop-pops and miniature fireworks/crackers gone to?!

Maybe gone for good. I used to play with these when I was a kid, and then later with my nephew and nieces but even they don't play with these anymore.

Anyway, Happy New Year. More crabs, more good makan! :D

J2Kfm said...

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!!! geez. .. i typed replies to all, and all gone in one second. whoosh .... sigh.

anyway, crabs are a good start to any festivals, yeah?