Subscribe to my RSS Feeds

Motormouth From Ipoh

Thursday, April 3, 2008

SS2 Murni, PJ

The infamous Roti Hawaii
Having heard of this famous mamak stall from various blogs, (practically all), I've really gotta see this place for myself. The 1st time i passed by this shop, I asked my KL fren, wah! what's so nice til ppl willing to sit on 'kaki lima' (corridor), not in front of the shop itself, but through out the WHOLE ROW of shops?! He mumbled something about claypot lou shu fun and roti something, but we went to KTZ for desserts.
The 2nd time I went to KL for food tour, I insisted to try this shop out. On a weekday night, yes, WEEKDAY, the shop was fully packed, and the corridor as well. Not an empty table in sight. Amazing. We had to squeezed in between 2 groups of ppl sitting on a long table inside the shop.

David and Goliath of Ice Blended Juices?

Naturally, my eyes strayed to the food the others were eating, as Rule #1 for ordering food : Look at what the others are having. If most ppl order the same thing, it can't go wrong. The guy next to us was chomping down on HUGE, really really HUGE meatballs spaghetti. the size of a tennis ball. Really. But we ordered Roti Hawaii and Nasi Goreng Seafood. Drinks? Ice Blended Mango and Watermelon.


Fried Rice with Seafood

The Roti Hawaii arrived 1st, as the kitchen kept churning out the same item non stop!! Drizzled liberately with mayonnaise, the fillings were generous, with chicken meat, and sausages. The curry was OK only, but the dhall was pretty nice. It somewhat resembles a murtabak, but different in terms of the fillings.

To my surprise, the waiter served me a HUGE jar of Ice Blended Mango Juice. I though I ordered a small portion, but nvm. Lots of nata de coco, watermelon pieces, and longan, the drink was refreshing, and tasted nothing like cordial drink. The Ice Blended Watermelon was even more of a thirst quencher, and I actually preferred this more than the mango.

The fried rice arrived pretty late, and by that time we were already pretty full from the drinks. Haha... 3 sweet succulent scallops, prawns, filament sticks, deep fried squids, and squids were fried together with the rice, sucking in all the sweet flavours of the sea. Though the price was a little bit steep at RM10 per plate, in my opinion, it was well worth it.

Total? RM24 for all the guilty indulgence. Their menu is VERY extended, covering items such as the popular claypot lou shu fun, to spaghetti, to western chops, and various Indian delights.

Location? SS2. I am sure most, if not all, of KL-ites would have known this place. If not, just try to get yourself to SS2 area, look for a row of shops crowded to the brim with people sitting at the corridor, happily chatting and chowing down good food. ;)

2 comments:

thenomadGourmand said...

hahah..reading thru some of ur old posts..n was wondering wat u got to commnt abt murni! aiyohh..packed everyday one! n the roti hawaii looked like the chef jz scoop n splat the mayo straight fr the bottle! lol

J2Kfm said...

thenomadGourmand : yeah, the place is packed wif youngsters, crazy variety of food, but quality-wise ... erm, do not expect the sky loh ...

the roti hawaii depends on the mood one, sometimes very nicely drizzled/squeezed.