Subscribe to my RSS Feeds

Motormouth From Ipoh

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Restoran Famous Seremban Favourites @ Sunway Mas, PJ

Today's the big day. Yes. Just like set-up blind dates that you're used to watch on TV, for the 1st time I was ready to meet some floggers, in flesh (no, nothing of the obscene kind, thank you). I only had Jason's contact, therefore I thought he would be the only willing soul to assist in my "binge tour". But I was wrong, as he managed to coax wmw, as well as teckiee to tag along, for some REALLY GOOD Char Siew .... ;)

Of course, as neither of us was driving, we had to rely on chauffeur-ial skills of wmw, to pick us from Kelana Jaya LRT station, then meet up with teckiee at Kayu Nasi Kandar around Sunway Mas area. Oh, was surprised that teckiee is indeed a GIRL, though her nick suggested otherwise.

Arriving pretty early for lunch, as wmw suggested we should avoid lunch hour madness, the place was half packed, a good signal of glorious food to come. Though still full from breakfast an hour ago, I was already salivating when i set my eyes on these babies ......

WHOA ... Endless rows of Char Siew, hung at the glass display, with 2 solitary roasted chickens and a slab of roasted pork, no prize for guessing what they're famous for ......

teckiee started snapping away, prompting me to timidly whipped out my trusty Nokia 5610 (hehe, paiseh) and clicked away. Suddenly 2 guys approached us from behind, and wmw recognised them instantly as Sunny and Sid from Big Boys Oven! Hey! From 1 flogger, to 5 of them!!! Star-struck ... *_*

Yummy but pale looking Hakka Mee

As soon as we sat, the owner of the shop, Mr.Bill came over and took our orders. He's completely used to floggers erm ... flocking to his shop, and clicking away, therefore garnering a star (*) in my book for being blogger-friendly! Good on ya! Me and Jason had the Hakka mee, small portion (RM3.30) to go with the Char Siew, while teckiee, wmw and Sid had the Wantan Mee (Rm3.80 for small). Sunny chose the rice instead.

Oh, those who choose Wantan Mee get EXTRA Char Siew ... *envious*

Sinfully delicious, shiny caramelized pork ... Heaven on earth ...

The limelight of course, was on the main character on the table (no, not us), the heavenly Char Siew (RM5 for small, RM10 for big). I've always had a soft spot for something porky, be it Char Siew, Roasted Pork, Sweet n Sour Pork etc. The type of Char Siew I love the most is exactly like the ones they serve here. Charred at the side, half lean meat-half fat, caramelized until nearly melt-in-mouth texture, with ample serving of dipping sauce. Oh yeah ... It was a good thing wmw suggested we order a plate each, else we would be fighting on our 1st acquintance!!! :)

Wantan in Soup

Mr. Bill was kind enough to stuff us with MORE food, serving us wantan in soup, and fried Sui Kau (dumplings), ON-THE-HOUSE !!! The wantan was forgettable, but the Fried Sui Kau were crispy, and the fillings was delicious. Minor flaw was ... no chilli sauce provided. Aiya, how leh? But it's ok, I dipped mine into the Char Siew sauce. Haha ... Brilliant eh?

Fried Sui Kau

We were stuffed to the brim, especially me and Jason, the (dis) advantage of being guys. Haha ... Oh, and Mr. Bill brought ANOTHER plate of Char Siew, for free. This one is from the belly region, (reminding me of a Pork Belly Song by McDull that we used to hum and sing in class during the Pangkor course! =P) and sufficient to say, next time, I would order my Char Siew not only half lean meat-half fat, but also PORK BELLY parts.

Reasonably priced goodness.

Total bill for my bowl of Hakka mee, though small portion, was more than enough, plus my share of Char Siew and drink was RM9 only. Yeah, all that binging, and it did not burn a hole in my pocket. Definitely value for money.

Really, really glad to have met ALL of you, especially Jason who painstakingly organized all of these, right until midnight (LOL), and wmw for patiently driving us around. And not forgetting teckiee, for just being her crazy self? ;)

Location : No. 80-1 (Ground Floor), Jalan PJU 1/3B, Sunway Mas Commercial Centre, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

More porkies :

You Get What You Give

~Brought up 2 SharE~

Eat First, Think Later

Ipoh Mali Talak Sombong

10 comments:

jason said...

Last minute planning and luckily it worked! Hahaha.

Nice to meet you too ^^
See you in Ipoh when I go back.

J2Kfm said...

yeah, next time I'll assist in some planning la. but me lost lost Ipoh boy ma.... =P

New Kid on the Blog said...

wow, these char siew really really really tempting!!

Ethan said...

I like the char siew here... Really carmalized (more sweetish?). Somehow much better than any other char siew I've eaten before..

~Christine~Leng said...

I love the char siew here!! :)
It's very nice of Mr.Bill to give complimentary dish right? hehe...

I like the part where u mentioned that you've 'star-struck'. *smiles*

J2Kfm said...

NKOTB : yeah, if from the looks are tempting, when you put in your mouth, it brings food-porn to another whole new level. :)

Ethan : I've always thought Meng Kee at Tengkat Tong Shin has the best char siew in KL. But I guess I was wrong.

Christine : Very nice of him, but i guess should tag wmw along everytime, else cannot la. ;)
I WAS star-strucked, so many floggers at once to digest. hehe

Jason said...

If you think this was many, wait till you see meet more of them in one shot :p

J2Kfm said...

jason : haha, yeah imagine if i'm a newbie at one of those floggers get-together that you guys have, i think Motormouth's motor also shutdown. LOL ;)

wmw said...

Hey...nice to have met up with you :o). Waiting to see the "motormouth" act like one...hahaha...

J2Kfm said...

haha, nice to have met you too, wmw!!! not too worry, when I dun talk, I eat. ;)