Subscribe to my RSS Feeds

Motormouth From Ipoh

Friday, May 16, 2008

More Old Town Hits ...

Here's more on some food I digested in my daily life .....

One of the 'pioneer' specializing in curry mee, Sun Seng Fatt has been around for many years, even setting up branches internationally, and their famed curry paste is exported. Yeah, guess people in Hong Kong can't grind their own paste? Hmm ...

The previous time I went was around a year or so ago, but the experience was BAD. The noodles were OK, couldn't really put my finger on what was missing, but their drinks were HORRIBLE!

This time around, I thought Hey! Let's give them a 2nd try, dragging KYT and Tall Gal for some good ol' curry mee. Verdict? Same old taste. But fortunately the portion justified the price paid (at RM3.80 per plate), with lots of prawns and chicken strips. The curry tasted too mild for my liking, and both of them shared my opinions. As for the drinks? Stay away from their coffee/tea.

Location : Jalan Bandar Timah, Ipoh, Diagonally opposite of Nam Chau (which serves WAY better curry mee than this outlet, sorry, IMO anyway) Before Kong Heng Restaurant on your left.

Don't worry ... No rats or roached sighted ...

Fancy having some yummy 'dai chow' at a backlane? This shop has been around WAY before I was born. Still remember when I was a kid, I loved their sweet and sour pork so much, the memory/taste lingers on until today.

Steamed "3 Yolks" Egg (Sam Wong Dan)

One of their signature item is the Sam Wong Dan, the 3 yolks consist of chicken egg's, century egg's and salted egg's. The eggs are steamed to perfection, (ANOTHER eggy delight for me, hehe ... imagine my obsession?) very smooth and requires little chewing, if any at all. The light soya sauce with garnishing of spring onions and fried shallots complemented the dish well.

Crispy Skin Pei Pa Chicken

Another one of their famous dish is the Pei Pa Chicken. Though nothing special, in our opinions, the accompanying dipping plum sauce added zest to the otherwise bland chicken. One saving grace is the chicken's skin was crispy, and you can't taste the fatty layer underneath.

Sweet and Sour Pork

One word, delicious. Need I say more? :) OK, here goes. The batter used was crispy, coating the juicy pork meat underneath. The chunks of pork served were generously cut, satisfying the inner porky lust in me. LOL.

Stir-fried Watercress with Roast Pork

They serve watercress as a dish here, unlike other outlets which only serve watercress in soup. The vege was nice, but the roast pork was a bit soggy from the sauce. Would appreciate some crunchy skin though.

The meal came to RM48, for 4, including rice and tea. Reasonable, but not cheap. =P

Location : Opposite Kong Heng Restaurant, Jalan Bandar Timah, Ipoh. It is at a backlane, easily missed if you're driving. Once you passed by Thean Chun/Kong Heng on your left you will see Kafe Wonderfull on your right. This shop is right beside Wonderfull (which btw, serves Bah Kut Teh).

7 comments:

Elinluv said...

I love most of the food served in Restaurant Wong Koh Kee esp the Pei Pa Chicken and the watercress fried with belacan and their signature tofu. :)

jason said...

Fuyoh, the dishes you had at Koh Kei almost same as mine!

team bsg said...

we have tried many kinds of curry mee in many types of shops here and there and can confirm that the better ones are found not in Ipoh ( omg )
...try La Manila Mid Valley( opp GSC ) KL next time or Melaka Street SS2 PJ . Also in Pg got many interesting styles. But Ipoh is unbeatable in white chickenns , nga choy and hor fun ! ( maybe girls too )

wmw said...

In your life? And you are still skinny! You need to eat more ;o)

J2Kfm said...

elinluv : Yeah!guess that's some of their famous dishes! can fried with belacan? OK, next time wil try!

jason : eh, really? probably cz all those mostly their famed items, iguess.

teambsg : HA??????? Really? but I love Nam Chau's and Yee Fatt's versions in Ipoh. OK, if I ever get a chance to try in KL, will do so! :)

wmw : SKINNY? haha, you must be the first to say that! thanks!!!

kent said...

sam wong dan always my favourite ....ah....like century egg!!!

ck
http://kent1992.blogspot.com

J2Kfm said...

kent : yeah, the steamed egg is one of the better ones out there!